Tyro Trial

LAND-RANGER SERVICES CUP

Presented to the licensed driver in the Tyro Trial with the lowest total score.

Current Holder – 2024 – Dave Moore (CVLRC)

Previous Winners

  • 2023 – Matt Johnson (CVLRC)
  • 2022 – Max Childs (DLRC)
  • 2021 – no National Rally
  • 2020 – no National Rally
  • 2019 – Andy Evans (AnglianLRC)
  • 2018 – Declan Harding (CVLRC)
  • 2017 – Thomas Manion (CVLRC)
  • 2016 – Max Childs (H&BLRO)
  • 2015 – Rebecca Pepperell (C&DLRC)
  • 2014 – Chris Webster (L&RLRC)
  • 2013 – Kym Stroud (ELRC)
  • 2012 – Andy Bayliss (S&SLRC)
  • 2011 – Hollie Neale (ELRC)
  • 2010 – Ian Clist (H&BLRO)
  • 2009 – Alex Howard (ELRC)
  • 2008 – Tyro Cancelled
  • 2007 – Nick Whishaw (H&BLRO)
  • 2005-2006 – Tim Whishaw (H&BLRO)
  • 2004 – Dave Kelly (NWLRC)
  • 1998 – Bill Morris

ESSEX LAND ROVER SHIELD

Presented to the unlicensed driver under 18 years of age in the Tyro Trial with the lowest total score.

Current Holder – 2024 – Alice Flanders (Anglian LRC)

Previous Winners

  • 2023 – Freddie Flanders (Anglian LRC)
  • 2022 – Freddie Flanders (Anglian LRC)
  • 2021 – no National Rally
  • 2020 – no National Rally
  • 2019 – Holly Evans (Anglian LRC)
  • 2017 – 2018 Henry White (Norfolk LRC)
  • 2016 – Benjamin Bushell (ELRC)
  • 2015 – Joseph Garne (C&CROC)
  • 2013 – 2014 – Huw Jones (LLRC)
  • 2012 – Josh Waplington (P&DLRC)
  • 2011 – Hollie Neale (ELRC)
  • 2010 – Ellie Tresadern (ELRC)
  • 2009 – Alex Howard (ELRC)

END OF TYRO TROPHIES

RTV Trial (Road Taxed Vehicles)

TALIESIN TROPHY

Presented to the highest placed Standard Vehicle (Classes 1-5b in 1997) in the RTVT.

Current Holder – 2024 – Dave White (C&DLRC)

Previous Winners

  • 2023 – Dave White (C&DLRC)
  • 2022 – Gary White (H&BLRO)
  • 2021 – no National Rally
  • 2020 – no National Rally
  • 2019 – David Wyman (ELRC)
  • 2018 – Brian Travis (P&DLRC)
  • 2017 – Kevin Wood (H&BLRO)
  • 2016 – Ken Brain (C&DLRC)
  • 2015 – Alan Braclik (H&BLRO)
  • 2014 – Ken Brain (C&DLRC)
  • 2013 – Simon Badge (C&DLRC)
  • 2012 – Mykul Jones (W&WLRC)
  • 2011 – Steve Smeardon (C&DLRC)
  • 2010 – M. Leonard (SROC)
  • 2007 – 2009 – Steve Smeardon (C&DLRC)

PIRELLI SCORPION CUP

Presented to the driver in any class in the RTV Trial with the lowest total score.

Current Holder – 2024 – Dave White (C&DLRC)

Previous Winners

  • 2023 – Simon Wise (L&RLRC)
  • 2022 – Mark Reid (CVLRC)
  • 2021 – no National Rally
  • 2020 – no National Rally
  • 2019 – Simon Wise (MROC)
  • 2018 – Andrew Cope (YLROC)
  • 2017 – David Wise (MROC)
  • 2016 – Ken Brain (C&DLRC)
  • 2015 – Alan Braclik (H&BLRO)
  • 2014 – Ken Brain (C&DLRC)
  • 2013 – Mark Reid (CVLRC)
  • 2012 – David Wise (MROC)
  • 2011 – Steve Smeardon (C&DLRC)
  • 2010 – Gary Bull (S&WLRC)
  • 2008 – 2009 – Simon Wise (ENLROC)
  • 2007 – Dave Hughes (NWLRC)
  • 2006 – Phil Hillman (S&WLRC)
  • 2005 – Nick Cooper (S&WLRC)
  • 2004 – Dave Hughes (L&CROC)
  • 2003 – Steve Jeffery (C&DLRC)
  • 2002 – James Hartley (ELRC)
  • 2001 –
  • 2000 – Robin Pickett (CVROC)
  • 1999 – Ted Marsay (ENLROC)
  • 1998 – Dave Naylor (P&DLRC)
  • 1997 – Ken Brain (C&DLRC)
  • 1996 – Andrew Hobbs (CVROC)
  • 1995 – George McLay (SLROC)
  • 1994 – John Dominy (LLRC)
  • 1993 – Steve Newport–Hall (CVROC)
  • 1992 – Dave Roberts (BLRC)
  • 1991 – Michael Joy (RRLRC)
  • 1990 – John Firth (YLRC)
  • 1989 – Charly Luxton (BLRC)
  • 1988 – C. Chesters (Pennine LRC)

LAND ROVER DISCOVERY CUP

Presented to the highest placed Discovery in the RTVT.

Current Holder – 2024 – Stephen Smith (P&DLRC)

Previous Winners

  • 2023 – Joshua Thurkettle (C&DLRC)
  • 2022 – Alan Taylor (SROC)
  • 2021 – no National Rally
  • 2020 – no National Rally
  • 2018 – 2019 – Brian Travis (P&DLRC)
  • 2017 – David Burley (C&DLRC)
  • 2014 – 2016 – David Burley (C&DLRC)
  • 2013 – Pete Lugg (S&WLRC)
  • 2012 – Brian Travis (P&DLRC)
  • 2011 – Paul Barton (SROC)
  • 2010 – Matthew Bennett (S&SLRC)
  • 2009 – Brian Travis (P&DLRC)
  • 2008 – Bryn Charles (W&WLRC)
  • 2007 – Martin Duddy (L&RLRC)
  • 2006 – Brian Travis (P&DLRC)
  • 2005 – Chris Hillman (S&WLRC)
  • 2004 – Bob Richardson (NERO)
  • 2002 – 2003 – D.Brocklehurst (L&CROC)
  • 2000 – Not presented
  • 1999 – Chris Bayliss (S&SLRC)
  • 1998 – Frank Coote (W&WLRC)
  • 1997 – Bob Richardson (NERO)

NORTH WALES LAND ROVER CLUB DIESEL RTV TROPHY

Presented to the highest placed standard class diesel in the RTVT.

Current Holder – 2024 – Dave White (C&DLRC)

Previous Winners

  • 2023 – Dave White (C&DLRC)
  • 2022 – Garry White (H&BLRO)
  • 2021 – no National Rally
  • 2020 – no National Rally
  • 2019 – David Wyman (ELRC)
  • 2018 – Brian Travis (P&DLRC)
  • 2017 – Kevin Wood (H&BLRO)
  • 2016 – Ken Brain (C&DLRC)
  • 2015 – Alan Braclik (H&BLRO)
  • 2014 – Ken Brain (C&DLRC)
  • 2013 – Kevin Peake (BLRC)
  • 2012 – Bertie Wynne (L&RLRC)
  • 2011 – Steve Smerdon (C&DLRC)
  • 2010 – Mark Ambler (H&BLRO)
  • 2007 – 2009 – Steve Smerdon (C&DLRC)
  • 2006 – Andy Dennis (NERO)
  • 2005 – Richard Edwins (CVLRC)
  • 2004 – Steve Jeffery (C&DLRC)
  • 2003 – Tim Linney (CVLRC)
  • 2002 – Wayne Wells (LLRC)
  • 2000 – Robin Pickett (CVLRC)
  • 1999 – Ken Brain (C&DLRC)
  • 1998 – Richard Edwins (SROC)
  • 1997 – Rex Ward (C&DLRC)

CAROL ROBERTS TROPHY

Presented to the female driver, in any class in the RTVT with the lowest total score. In the event of a tie, a run-off is to be called to decide a winner. This trophy was donated by Carol Roberts of the Breckland Land Rover Club in 1991.

Current Holder – 2024 – Heather Pycraft (ELRC)

Previous Winners

  • 2023 – Hayley Jubb (H&BLRO)
  • 022 – not presented
  • 2021 – no National Rally
  • 2020 – no National Rally
  • 2019 – Millie Roberts (BLRC)
  • 2018 – Sam Boston (BLRC)
  • 2017 – Heather Pycraft (ELRC)
  • 2016 – Sue Coulson (ELRC)
  • 2015 – Rhiannon Jones (W&WLRC)
  • 2014 – Heather Pycraft (ELRC)
  • 2013 – Kate Netherwood (YLROC)
  • 2012 – Vanessa Haywood–Deeks (Anglian LRC)
  • 2011 – Vanessa Ralphs (Anglian LRC)
  • 2010 – Jemma Freeman (S&WLRC)
  • 2009 – Vanessa Ralphs (Anglian LRC)
  • 2006 – 2008 – Jemma Freeman (S&WLRC)
  • 2005 – Hayley Brown (ELRC)
  • 2004 – Charli Clement (LLRC)
  • 2003 – Jane Pine (C&DLRC)
  • 2002 – L. Milnes (P&DLRC)
  • 2000 – Hayley Brown (CVLRC)
  • 1999 – L. Zanelli (P&DLRC)
  • 1998 – Sam Sayer (BLRC
  • 1996 – 1997 – A. Kitchen (YLRC)
  • 1994 – 1995 – Liz Green (S&WLRC)
  • 1993 – Not presented
  • 1992 – T. Doherty (H&BLRO)
  • 1991 – S. Hampton (Pennine LRC)

CHILTERN VALE LRC TROPHY

Presented to the driver with the lowest score in a Q class vehicle.

Current Holder – 2024 – Clive Edwins (CVLRC)

Previous Winners

  • 2023 – William Guilding (MROC)
  • 2022 – Clive Edwins (CVLRC)
  • 2021 – no National Rally
  • 2020 – no National Rally
  • 2019 – Clive Edwins (CVLRC)

TONY KEMPSTER SINGLE SECTION CUP

Presented to the driver of  standard vehicle with the lowest score on one nominated section.  The section to be nominated by the C-o-C prior to the trial commencing.   In the event of a draw all names will go into a draw, as Tony believed in fate.

Current Holder – 2024 – Matthew Pine (C&DLRC)

Previous Winners

  • 2023 – Alex Garton (W&WLRC)
  • 2022 – Mark Ambler (H&BLRO)
  • 2021 – no National Rally
  • 2020 – no National Rally
  • 2019 – Jake Jepps (C&CROC)

LINCOLNSHIRE LRC RTV TEAM TROPHY

Presented to the highest placed nominated team of three in the National RTVT.

Current Holder – 2024 – Dave White, Joshua Pine, Matthew Pine (C&DLRC)

Previous Winners

  • 2023 – Dave White, Ken Brain, Philip Heys (C&DLRC)
  • 2022 – Alan Braclik, Garry White, Mark Ambler (H&BLRO)
  • 2021 – no National Rally
  • 2020 – no National Rally
  • 2019 – S. Wise, D. Wise, B. Benson (MROC)
  • 2018 – K. Hammond, D. Edwins, M. Reid (CVLRC)
  • 2017 – J. Davies, K. Hammond, M. Reid (CVLRC)
  • 2016 – K. Brain, S. Smerdon, T. Gay (C&DLRC)
  • 2015 – P. Heys, M. Swales, D. Jeffrey (C&DLRC)
  • 2014 – K. Brain, P. Alexander, S. Smerdon (C&DLRC)
  • 2013 – D. White, S. Badge, R. Lillicrap (C&DLRC)
  • 2012 – M. Neale, M. Reid, K. Hammond (ELRC)
  • 2011 – S. Smerdon, K. Brain, P. Alexander (C&DLRC)
  • 2010 – S. Day, V. H. Ralphs, J. Ralphs (Anglian LRC)
  • 2009 – K. Brain, S. Smerdon, P. Alexander (C&DLRC)
  • 2008 – D. Jeffery, S. Jeffery, G. Jeffery (C&DLRC)
  • 2007 – K. Brain, P. Heys, G. Jeffery (C&DLRC)
  • 2006 – K. Brain, P. Heys, S. Smerdon (C&DLRC)
  • 2005 – T. Powell, K. Brain, S. Smerdon (C&DLRC)
  • 2004 – (H&BLRO)
  • 2003 – T. Linney, D. Moore, R. Norman (CVLRC)
  • 2002 – J. Paviit, C. Homewood, P. Homewood (H&BLRO)
  • 2000 – A. Roberts, W. Chandler, M. Chandler (BLRC)
  • 1999 – T. Summerfield, D. Barratt, J. Dominy (LLRC)
  • 1998 – K. Brain, S. Smerdon, D. Rogers (C&DLRC)
  • 1997 – K. Brain, R. Ward, N. Gunner (C&DLRC)
  • 1996 – T .Summerfield, D. Barratt, J. Dominy (LLRC)
  • 1995 – P. Allen, D. Banne, J. Tandy (P&DLRC)
  • 1994 – C. Gilbert, S. Smerdon, L. Sampson (C&DLRC)
  • 1993 – C. Gilbert, D. Rogers, S. Smerdon (C&DLRC)

BRECKLAND LAND ROVER CLUB TROPHY

Presented to the club with the lowest average score in the RTVT. This is calculated by adding together the total scores of all entrants for a club and dividing by the number of entrants. Non starters are not included but retirements are, with the highest available score for each section being awarded for all sections not completed.

Current Holder – 2024 – Cornwall & Devon Land Rover Club

Previous Winners

  • 2023 – Chiltern Vale Land Rover Club
  • 2022 – MROC and P&DLRC
  • 2021 – no National Rally
  • 2020 – no National Rally
  • 2019 – Dorset LRC
  • 2018 – Wye & Welsh LRC
  • 2017 – NERO
  • 2015 – 2016 Cornwall & Devon LRC
  • 2014 – Breckland Land Rover Club
  • 2013 – Anglian LRC
  • 2012 – Cornwall & Devon LRC
  • 2011 – Somerset & Wilts LRC
  • 2010 – Peak & Dukeries LRC
  • 2009 – Cornwall & Devon LRC
  • 2008 – Cornwall & Devon LRC
  • 2007 – Hants & Berks LROC
  • 2006 – Somerset & Wiltshire LRC
  • 2005 – Breckland LRC
  • 2004 – Three Spires LRC
  • 2003 – Essex LRC
  • 2002 – Breckland Land Rover Club
  • 2000 – Lincolnshire LRC
  • 1999 – Leicestershire & Rutland LRC
  • 1998 – Lincolnshire LRC
  • 1997 – Midland ROC

COPFORD CONSOLATION TROPHY

Presented to the driver with the highest total score in the RTVT (all sections having been driven).

Current Holder – 2024 – David Brennan (CVLRC)

Previous Winners

  • 2023 – Melanie Collinson (BLRC)
  • 2022 – Paul Barton (SROC)
  • 2021 – no National Rally
  • 2020 – no National Rally
  • 2019 – Julian Barker (CVLRC)
  • 2018 – Richard Hibbert (P&DLRC)
  • 2017 – David Williams (ENLROC)
  • 2016 – Bryan Bush (H&BLRO)
  • 2015 – Dean Williams (W&WLRC)
  • 2014 – Susan Morrison (CROC)
  • 2013 – Tobias Fry (S&WLRC)
  • 2012 – Mark Saville (MROC)
  • 2011 – Nigel Wright (Anglian LRC)
  • 2010 – Emma Hughes (SROC)
  • 2009 – Darren Lister (RRLRC)
  • 2008 – Julia Lindley (S&WLRC)
  • 2007 – D Lewis (P&DLRC)
  • 2006 – Andrew Scarr (NERO)
  • 2005 – Peter Bellamy (MROC)

END OF RTV TROPHIES

CCV Trial (Cross Country Vehicles)

LAND ROVER OWNERS CLUB THE RICKARDS TROPHY

Presented to the driver of the STANDARD Land Rover in the CCVT (this includes Nineties) with the lowest total score.

Current Holder – 2024 – Ryan Vince (W&WLRC)

Previous Winners

  • 2023 – Mark Ambler (H&BLRO)
  • 2022 – Ryan Vince (W&WLRC)
  • 2021 – no National Rally
  • 2020 – no National Rally
  • 2019 – Alan Braclik (H&BLRO)
  • 2018 – Mark Ambler (H&BLRO)
  • 2017 – Charles Darby (SROC)
  • 2014 – 2016 – Mark Ambler (H&BLRO)
  • 2013 – Wayne Armitage (P&DLRC)
  • 2012 – Justin Fuller (W&WLRC)
  • 2011 – Chris Murdoch (LLRC)
  • 2008 – 2010 – Charles Darby (SROC)
  • 2007 – Ben Knight (LLRC)
  • 2006 – Dave Banner (P&DLRC)
  • 2005 – David Gregory (MROC)
  • 2004 – Mick Dobbs (S&SLRC)
  • 2003 – Steve Limb (L&RLRC)
  • 2002 – Martin Pittaway (MROC)
  • 2000 – Martin Farley (LLRC)
  • 1999 – John Evison (LLRC)
  • 1998 – D. Barratt (LLRC)
  • 1997 – Mark Ambler (H&BLRO)
  • 1996 – Adam Pinder (P&DLRC)
  • 1995 – Tom Boydell (L&CROC)
  • 1994 – John Firth (YROC)
  • 1993 – Dave Dee (BLRC)
  • 1992 – John Firth (YROC)
  • 1991 – Brian Derbyshire (S&SLRC)
  • 1990 – John Firth (YROC)
  • 1989 = M. Sims (P&DLRC) = Mick Dobbs (S&SLRC)
  • 1988 – M. Morrison (L&CLRC)
  • 1987 – Martin Skidmore (S&SLRC)
  • 1986  – K. Wilson (YROC)
  • 1983 – 1985 – Not presented
  • 1982 – Paul Tucker (C&DLRC)
  • 1981 – J. O. Harrison (CROC)
  • 1980 – Not presented
  • 1977 – 1979 – Tom Boydell (L&CROC)
  • 1962 – T. Shepherd

LAND ROVER PARTS CUP

Presented to the driver who is placed first overall in the CCVT (usually with the lowest points).

Current Holder – 2024 – Allan Roberts (BLRC)

Previous Winners

  • 2023 – Neal Mellish (P&DLRC)
  • 2022 – Neal Mellish (P&DLRC)
  • 2021 – no National Rally
  • 2020 – no National Rally
  • 2019 – Neal Mellish (P&DLRC)
  • 2017 – 2018 – Allan Roberts (BLRC)
  • 2016 – Colin Roberts (BLRC)
  • 2015 – Allan Roberts (BLRC)
  • 2014 – Alex Skidmore (S&SLRC)
  • 2013 – Richard Garwood (ELRC)
  • 2012 – David Naylor (P&DLRC)
  • 2011 – Bob Metcalfe (S&SLRC)
  • 2010 – Alex Skidmore (S&SLRC)
  • 2009 – Martin Leonard (SROC)
  • 2008 – Adam Pinder (P&DLRC)
  • 2007 – Neal Mellish (P&DLRC)
  • 2006 – Dave Hughes (L&CLRC)
  • 2005 – Pete Lugg (S&WLRC)
  • 2004 = Alex Skidmore (S&SLRC) = Andy Hardcastle (L&CLRC)
  • 2003 – David Naylor (P&DLRC)
  • 2002 – Alex Skidmore (S&SLRC)
  • 2000 – Ron Baker (SROC)
  • 1999 – Colin Gilbert (C&DLRC)
  • 1998 – Simon Brown (P&DLRC)
  • 1997 – Anthony Retallack (C&DLRC)
  • 1996 – Allan Roberts (BLRC)
  • 1994 – 1995 – Tom Boydell (L&CROC)
  • 1993 – G. Moody (YROC)
  • 1992 – John Firth (YROC)
  • 1991 – Keith Boydell (L&CROC)
  • 1990 – John Firth (YROC)

MICHEN INDUSTRIES TROPHY

Presented to the driver of the STANDARD Range Rover or Discovery with the lowest score in the CCVT.

Current Holder – 2024 – Ryan Vince (W&WLRC)

Previous Winners

  • 2023 – Nick Vince (W&WLRC)
  • 2022 – Ryan Vince (W&WLRC)
  • 2021 – no National Rally
  • 2020 – no National Rally
  • 2019 – Ryan Vince (W&WLRC)
  • 2017 – 2018 – Not presented
  • 2016 – Joseph Stacey (H&BLRO)
  • 2014 – 2015 – Not presented
  • 2011 – 2013 – Mark Ambler (H&BLRO)
  • 2010 – Chris Hillman (S&WLRC)
  • 2003 – 2009 – Not presented
  • 2002 – Paul Hooton (BLRC)
  • 1998 – 2000 – Not presented
  • 1997 – Paul Hooton (BLRC)
  • 1996 – M. Atkins (MROC)
  • 1995 – Paul Hooton (BLRC)
  • 1994 – N. Roberts (H&BLRO)
  • 1992 – 1993 – K .Harris (S&SLRC)
  • 1991 – Mick Forrest (RRLRC)
  • 1990 – Malcolm Whitbread (H&BLRO)
  • 1989 – Steve Kirby (H&BLRO)
  • 1988 – Not presented
  • 1986 – 1987 – Geoff Edwards (SROC)
  • 1984 – 1985 – George Carruthers (Pennine LRC)
  • 1983 – Fred Jacobs (NERO)
  • 1981 – 1982 – Jim Campbell (NERO)
  • 1980 – Not presented
  • 1979 – G H Hirst (YROC)
  • 1978 – Jim Campbell (NERO)
  • 1976 – 1977 – Not presented
  • 1975 – R E Thornber (YROC)
  • 1974 – Not presented
  • 1973 – (MROC)

CORNWALL AND DEVON LRC CHALLENGE CUP

Presented to the driver of the special classes vehicle with the lowest total score in the CCVT.

Current Holder – 2024 – Allan Roberts (BLRC)

Previous Winners

  • 2023 – Neal Mellish (P&DLRC)
  • 2022 – Neal Mellish (P&DLRC)
  • 2021 – no National Rally
  • 2020 – no National Rally
  • 2019 – Neal Mellish (L&CLRC)
  • 2017 – 2018 – Allan Roberts (BLRC)
  • 2016 – Colin Roberts (BLRC)
  • 2015 – Allan Roberts (BLRC)
  • 2014 – Alex Skidmore (S&SLRC)
  • 2013 – Richard Garwood (ELRC)
  • 2012 – David Naylor (P&DLRC)
  • 2011 – Bob Metcalfe (S&SLRC)
  • 2010 – Alex Skidmore (S&SLRC)
  • 2009 – Martin Leonard (SROC)
  • 2008 – Adam Pinder (P&DLRC)
  • 2007 – Neal Mellish (P&DLRC)
  • 2006 – Dave Hughes (L&CROC)
  • 2005 – Pete Lugg (S&WLRC)
  • 2004 = Andy Hardcastle (L&CROC) = Alex Skidmore (S&SLRC)
  • 2003 – David Naylor (P&DLRC)
  • 2002 – Alex Skidmore (S&SLRC)
  • 2000 – Ron Baker (SROC)
  • 1999 – Colin Gilbert (C&DLRC)
  • 1998 – Simon Bown (P&DLRC)
  • 1997 – Anthony Retallack (C&DLRC)
  • 1996 – Allan Roberts (BLRC)
  • 1995 – Colin Gilbert (C&DLRC)
  • 1994 – Not presented
  • 1993 – G.Moody (YROC)
  • 1992 – Peter Wooldridge (MROC)
  • 1991 – Keith Boydell (L&CROC)
  • 1990 – Richard Corking (H&BLRO)
  • 1989 – Martin Sims (C&DLRC)
  • 1988 – Dave Marsh (C&DLRC)

COLBORNE TROPHIES PERPETUAL CUP

Presented to the lady driver with lowest score in the CCVT irrespective of the class she is in.

Current Holder – 2024 – Millie Roberts (BLRC)

Previous Winners

  • 2023 – Millie Roberts (BLRC)
  • 2022 – Emily Cope (P&DLRC)
  • 2021 – no National Rally
  • 2020 – no National Rally
  • 2019 – Fliss Edwins (CVLRC)
  • 2018 – Sue Flanders (Anglian LRC)
  • 2017 – Ellie Stubbins (LLRC)
  • 2014 – 2016 – Sue Flanders (Anglian LRC)
  • 2013 – Jane Lyons (C&DLRC)
  • 2012 – Debby Darby (SROC)
  • 2011 – Janet Gate (L&CLRC)
  • 2009 – 2010 – Jemma Freeman (S&WLRC)
  • 2008 – Debby Darby (SROC)
  • 2007 – Caroline Smith (SROC)
  • 2006 – Sue Flanders (Anglian LRC)
  • 2005 – Sara Freeman (S&WLRC)
  • 2004 – Caroline Smith (SROC)
  • 2002 – 2003 – Debby Darby (SROC)
  • 2000 – Wendy Chandler (BLRC)
  • 1999 – J. Lawson (L&CROC)
  • 1998 – Debby Aldridge (SROC)
  • 1997 – Tina Graves (ENLROC)
  • 1996 – Janet Lawson (L&CROC)
  • 1993 – Liz Moody (YROC)
  • 1992 – J. Ainsworth (S&SLRC)
  • 1991 – Zoe Dodge (MROC)

SENIORS CUP

Presented to the driver, aged 55 or over, with the lowest total score in the CCVT.

Current Holder – 2024 – Steve Limb (L&RLRC)

Previous Winners

  • 2023 – Philip Heys (C&DLRC)
  • 2022 – Dave Powell (SROC)
  • 2021 – no National Rally
  • 2020 – no National Rally
  • 2019 – David Banner (P&DLRC)
  • 2018 – Adam Pinder (P&DLRC)
  • 2017 – Pete Lugg (S&WLRC)
  • 2016 – Paul Finney (P&DLRC)
  • 2015 – Steve Smerdon (C&DLRC)
  • 2014 – Ron Baker (SROC)
  • 2013 – Stephen Jeffrey (C&DLRC)
  • 2012 – Glyn Phillips (MROC)
  • 2011 – Graham Jeffery (C&DLRC)
  • 2010 – Martin Duddy (L&RLRC)
  • 2009 – Ted Marsay (P&DLRC)
  • 2007 – 2008 – Not presented
  • 2006 – Ted Marsay (ENLROC)
  • 2005 – H. Clinton (C&DLRC)
  • 2004 – Martin Skidmore (S&SLRC)
  • 2003 – Keith Leonard (SROC)
  • 2002 – Martin Skidmore (S&SLRC)
  • 2000 – H. Clinton (C&DLRC)
  • 1999 – Martin Farley (LLRC)
  • 1998 – Derek Rogers (C&DLRC)
  • 1994 – 1997 – H. Clinton (C&DLRC)
  • 1993 – C. Chester (Pennine LRC)
  • 1992 – G.B. Beever (YROC)
  • 1991 – Graham Hyde (MROC)
  • 1990 – Keith Major (SROC)
  • 1989 – Tom Boydell (L&CROC)
  • 1988 – Jim Court (SROC)

OLD CODGERS CUP

 

Presented to the driver, aged 65 or over, with the lowest total score in the CCVT.

Current Holder – 2024 – John Webster (P&DLRC)

Previous Winners

  • 2023 – Ben Knight (LLRC)
  • 2022 – John Webster (P&DLRC)
  • 2021 – no National Rally
  • 2020 – no National Rally
  • 2019 – Dave Wise (MROC)
  • 2018 – Jeff Baker (W&WLRC)
  • 2016 – 2017 – Martin Skidmore (S&SLRC)

HQROA PIRELLI INTER CHALLENGE CUP

Presented to the club NOMINATED driver in the CCVT with the lowest total score.

Current Holder – 2024 – Allan Roberts (BLRC)

Previous Winners

  • 2023 – Allan Roberts (BLRC)
  • 2022 – Neal Mellish (P&DLRC)
  • 2021 – no National Rally
  • 2020 – no National Rally
  • 2017 – 2019 – Neal Mellish (L&CLRC)
  • 2015 – 2016 – David Naylor (P&DLRC)
  • 2014 – Neal Mellish (L&CLRC)
  • 2013 – Richard Garwood (ELRC)
  • 2012 – David Naylor (P&DLRC)
  • 2011 – Steve Smerdon (C&DLRC)
  • 2010 – Ron Baker (SROC)
  • 2009 – David Naylor (P&DLRC)
  • 2008 – Tony Penna (C&DLRC)
  • 2007 – Neal Mellish (P&DLRC)
  • 2006 – Alex Skidmore (S&SLRC)
  • 2005 – Pete Lugg (S&WLRC)
  • 2004 – Alex Skidmore (S&SLRC)
  • 2003 – David Naylor (P&DLRC)
  • 2002 – Alex Skidmore (S&SLRC)
  • 2000 – Alex Skidmore (S&SLRC)
  • 1999 – Pete Lugg (S&WLRC)
  • 1998 – Simon Bown (P&DLRC)
  • 1997 – Anthony Retallack (C&DLRC)
  • 1996 – Allan Roberts (BLRC)
  • 1995 – Tom Boydell (L&CROC)
  • 1994 – Paul Tucker (C&DLRC)
  • 1993 – Not presented
  • 1992 – John Firth (YROC)
  • 1991 – Keith Boydell (L&CROC)
  • 1990 – John Firth (YROC)
  • 1989 – M.Farley (LLRC)
  • 1988 – Terry Thake (SROC)
  • 1987 – Martin Skidmore (S&SLRC)
  • 1986 – A. P. Tucker (C&DLRC)
  • 1985 – Martin Skidmore (S&SLRC)
  • 1983 – 1984 A. P. Tucker (C&DLRC)
  • 1982 – John Hewitson (S&SLRC)
  • 1981 – J. O. Harrison (CROC)
  • 1980 – A. P. Tucker (C&DLRC)
  • 1977 – 1979 – Tom Boydell (L&CROC)
  • 1976 – L. G. Ham (S&WLRC)
  • 1975 – D. Baxter (P&DLRC)
  • 1974 – Dave Bygrave (Anglian LRC)
  • 1973 – Martin Skidmore (S&SLRC)
  • 1972 – B. R. Preston (YROC)
  • 1970 – 1971 – M. Close (Pennine LRC)
  • 1969 – (P&DLRC)

LAND ROVER OWNERS CLUB TOTAL TEAM TROPHY

Presented to the nominated team of three from any one club with the lowest aggregate score in the CCVT.

Current Holder – 2024 – Dave Mercer, Neal Mellish, Gordon Renshaw (P&DLRC)

Previous Winners

  • 2023 – David Naylor, Neal Mellish, Gordon Renshaw (P&DLRC)
  • 2022 – Neal Mellish, David Naylor, David Mercer (P&DLRC)
  • 2021 – no National Rally
  • 2020 – no National Rally
  • 2019 – D. Powell, H. Powell, S. Barden (SROC)
  • 2018 – A. Roberts, C. Roberts, G. Cooper (BLRC)
  • 2017 – A. Roberts, C. Roberts, G. Cooper (BLRC)
  • 2016 – D. Naylor, K. Lynam, G. Renshaw (P&DLRC)
  • 2015 – D. Naylor, K. Lynam, A. Wilson (P&DLRC)
  • 2014 – T. Stubbins, K. Lynam, D. Summerfield (LLRC)
  • 2013 – D. Naylor, A. Pinder, K. Lynam (P&DLRC)
  • 2012 – D. Naylor, A. Pinder, A. Wilson (P&DLRC)
  • 2011 – S. Smerdon, M. Smerdon, K. Brain (C&DLRC)
  • 2010 – (S&SLRC)
  • 2007 – 2009 – D. Naylor, P. Finney, A. Pinder (P&DLRC)
  • 2006 – (L&CLRC)
  • 2005 – (S&SLRC)
  • 2004 – (SROC)
  • 2003 – (C&DLRC)
  • 2002 – (S&SLRC)
  • 2000 – (SROC)
  • 1999 – (P&DLRC)
  • 1998 – (S&WLRC)
  • 1996 – 1997 – (C&DLRC)
  • 1994 – 1995 – (L&CROC)
  • 1992 – 1993 (YROC)
  • 1991 – (L&CROC)
  • 1990 – (LLRC)
  • 1989 – (C&DLRC)
  • 1988 – Not presented
  • 1987 – (YROC)
  • 1985 – 1986 – Not presented
  • 1983-1984 – (L&CROC)
  • 1982 – (C&DLRC)
  • 1981 – (P&DLRC)
  • 1980 – (CROC)
  • 1979 – (P&DLRC)
  • 1976 – 1978 – (L&CROC)
  • 1974 – 1975 – (P&DLRC)
  • 1973 – Not presented
  • 1972 – (YROA)

ROVER OWNERS ASSOCIATION INTERCLUB CHALLENGE CUP

Presented to the club with the lowest average score in the CCVT. This is calculated by adding together the total scores of all entrants for a club and dividing by the number of entrants. Non-starters are not included but retirements are, with the highest available score for each section being awarded for all sections not completed.

Current Holder – 2024 – Lincolnshire Land Rover Club

Previous Winners

  • 2023 – Leicestershire & Rutland Land Rover Club)
  • 2022 – Lincolnshire Land Rover Club
  • 2021 – no National Rally
  • 2020 – no National Rally
  • 2019 – Dorset Land Rover Club
  • 2017 – 2018 – Breckland Land Rover Club
  • 2016 – Midland Rover Owners Club
  • 2015 – Lancs & Cheshire Rover Owners Club
  • 2014 – Somerset & Wilts Land Rover Club
  • 2013 – Essex Land Rover Club
  • 2012 – Midland Rover Owners Club
  • 2011 – Cornwall & Devon Land Rover Club
  • 2010 – Leics & Rutland Land Rover Club
  • 2009 – North Wales Land Rover Club
  • 2008 – Leics & Rutland Land Rover Club
  • 2007 – Cornwall & Devon Land Rover Club
  • 2006 – Lincs Land Rover Club
  • 2005 – Cornwall & Devon Land Rover Club
  • 2004 – Three Spires Land Rover Club
  • 2002 – 2003 – Lincs Land Rover Club
  • 2000 – Somerset & Wilts Land Rover Club
  • 1998 – East Northants Land Rover Owners Club
  • 1997 – Leics & Rutland Land Rover Club
  • 1996 – Breckland Land Rover Club
  • 1995 – Cornwall & Devon Land Rover Club
  • 1994 – Scottish Land Rover Owners Club
  • 1993 – Wye & Welsh Rover Owners Club
  • 1991 – 1992 – Peak & Dukeries Land Rover Club
  • 1990 – Hants & Berks Rover Owners Club
  • 1989 – Cornwall & Devon Land Rover Club
  • 1987 – 1988 – Anglian Rover Owners Club
  • 1985 – 1986 – Staffs & Shrops Land Rover Club
  • 1984 – Lancs & Cheshire Rover Owners Club
  • 1983 – Pennine Land Rover Club
  • 1982 – Cornwall & Devon Land Rover Club
  • 1981 – Peak & Dukeries Land Rover Club
  • 1980 – Cumbria Rover Owners Club
  • 1979 – Peak & Dukeries Land Rover Club
  • 1976 – 1978 – Lancs & Cheshire Rover Owners Club
  • 1974 – 1975 – Midland Rover Owners Club
  • 1973 – Staffs & Shrops Land Rover Club
  • 1972 – Yorkshire Rover Owners Club
  • 1971 – Pennine Land Rover Club
  • 1972 – Yorkshire Rover Owners Club
  • 1971 – Pennine Land Rover Club
  • 1970 – Staffs & Shrops Land Rover Club
  • 1969 – Peak & Dukeries Land Rover Club
  • 1968 – Midland Rover Owners Club
  • 1967 – Southern Land Rover Club

BLACKWOOL FARM SPOON

Presented to the driver with the highest total score in the CCVT (all sections having been driven).

Current Holder – 2024 – Melanie Collinson (BLRC)

Previous Winners

  • 2023 – Charles Darby (SROC)
  • 2022 – Jon Darby (SROC)
  • 2021 – no National Rally
  • 2020 – no National Rally
  • 2019 – Nick Vince (W&WLRC)
  • 2018 – Graham Pink (NERO)
  • 2017 – Melvin Roper (Anglian LRC)
  • 2016 – Andy Bayliss (S&SLRC)
  • 2015 – Mick Dobbs (S&SLRC)
  • 2014 – Ashley Bartlett (H&BLRO)
  • 2013 – Andy Milne (CVLRC)
  • 2012 – Bob Whetton (S&SLRC)
  • 2011 – Phil Bayliss (LLRC)
  • 2010 – (C&VLRC)
  • 2009 – Andrew Milne (C&VLRC)
  • 2008 – Karl Reilly (ELRC)

END OF CCV TROPHIES

Competitive Safari

YORKSHIRE CUP

Presented to the driver of the Standard Land Rover with the lowest total time in the Comp. Safari.

Current Holder – 2024 – Ashley Bartlett (H&BLRO)

Previous Winners

  • 2023 – Ashley Bartlett (H&BLRO)
  • 2022 – Ashley Bartlett (H&BLRO)
  • 2021 – no National Rally
  • 2020 – no National Rally
  • 2019 – Alan Braclik (H&BLRO)
  • 2018 – Hugh Duffett (H&BLRO)
  • 2017 – Ashley Bartlett (H&BLRO)
  • 2015 – 2016 – Mark Ambler (H&BLRO)
  • 2014 – Steve Carroll (NERO)
  • 2013 – Colin Davies (NWLRC)
  • 2012 – Mark Ambler (H&BLRO)
  • 2011 – Phil Bayliss (LLRC)
  • 2010 – Mark Ambler (H&BLRO)
  • 2009 – Neal Mellish (L&CLRC)
  • 2007 – 2008 – William Stubbs (P&DLRC)
  • 2006 – Frazer Parrish (CROC)
  • 2005 – M Maxwell (S&SLRC)
  • 2004 – Richard Sneeth (C&DLRC)
  • 2003 – S Cooper (S&SLRC)
  • 2002 – K Harris (S&SLRC)
  • 2000 – Glen McKeith
  • 1999 – A W Kitchen (YROC)
  • 1996 – 1998 – Glen McKeith (Pennine LRC)
  • 1995 – R A Shepherd (P&DLRC)
  • 1994 – Not presented
  • 1993 – C. Bruce (L&CROC)
  • 1992 – R. Repledge (Pennine LRC)
  • 1990 – 1991 – Glen McKeith (Pennine LRC)
  • 1989 – Not presented
  • 1988 – M. Harvey

CROSSLAND FILTERS SHIELD

Presented to the driver of the Land Rover in the Comp. Safari with the lowest total time (standards and specials).

Current Holder – 2024 – Ed Barnes (P&DLRC)

Previous Winners

  • 2023 – Ken Powell (P&DLRC)
  • 2022 – Brian Kitchen (LLRC)
  • 2021 – no National Rally
  • 2020 – no National Rally
  • 2019 – Simon Badge (C&DLRC)
  • 2018 – Ken Powell (P&DLRC)
  • 2017 – Colin Roberts (BLRC)
  • 2014 – 2016 – Ken Powell (P&DLRC)
  • 2013 – Jeff Bazeley (S&SLRC)
  • 2012 – Neal Mellish (L&CLRC)
  • 2011 – Scott Whitmore (P&DLRC)
  • 2010 – Neal Mellish (L&CLRC)
  • 2009 – Warren Roper
  • 2008 – Clive Graves
  • 2007 – Ken Powell
  • 2005 – 2006 – Miles Lilleker
  • 2004 – Kevin Stubbs
  • 2002 – 2003 – Pete Roberts
  • 2000 – Howard Leat
  • 1999 – Tim Dilworth (Jnr)
  • 1995 – 1998 – Hugh Haines
  • 1992 – 1994 – Not presented
  • 1991 – Andrew Bowler
  • 1990 = Russell Norman, = Andrew Bowler
  • 1987 – 1989 – Keith Boydell
  • 1986 – Not presented
  • 1985 – Harold Carman (L&CROC)
  • 1984 – Graham Mawby
  • 1983 – Tom Boydell
  • 1982 – K Schofield
  • 1980 – 1981 – Dave Simmonite
  • 1979 – Not presented
  • 1978 – Carl Amos
  • 1977 – J Lister
  • 1976 – John Wright

ANGLIAN COLIN COWLEY MEMORIAL CUP

Presented to the driver aged over 55 with the lowest total time in the Comp. Safari.

Current Holder – 2024 – Robert Pursey (PLLRC)

Previous Winners

  • 2023 – John Webster (P&DLRC)
  • 2022 – John Webster (P&DLRC)
  • 2021 – no National Rally
  • 2020 – no National Rally
  • 2019 – Rob Hibberd (NERO)

JOHN CRADDOCK LAND ROVER PARTS SHIELD

Presented to the club NOMINATED team of three drivers whose total time is lowest in the Comp.Safari.

Current Holder – 2024 – Paul Simons, Ken Powel, Ed Barnes (P&DLRC)

Previous Winners

  • 2023 – Lee Karkoszka, Philip Kerfoot, Michael Kerfoot (RRLRC)
  • 2022 – Dave Green, Steve Newland, Martin Smith (SROC)
  • 2021 – no National Rally
  • 2020 – no National Rally
  • 2019 – Simon Badge, Fraser Parish, Mark Swales (C&DLRC)
  • 2018 – Wayne Armitage, David Naylor, Ken Powell (P&DLRC)
  • 2017 – Wayne Armitage, John Webster, Al Reaney (P&DLRC)
  • 2016 – David Hooper, Andrew Wilson, Doyle Wakeley (W&WLRC)
  • 2015 – Jeff Bazeley, Dave Hooper, Steve Blakeman (S&SLRC)
  • 2014 – Arthur Wilson, Ken Powell, Wayne Armitage (P&DLRC)
  • 2013 – Colin Roberts, Darren Scholes, Stephen Medlar (BLRC)
  • 2012 – Warren Roper, Scott Whitmore, Ken Powell (P&DLRC)
  • 2011 – Sam Kirk, Tim Gibson, Lee Houltby (LLRC)
  • 2010 – Steve Newland, Chris Smeeth, Martin Smith (SROC)

ESSO UNIFLOW SHIELD

Presented to the STANDARD Range Rover or Discovery Driver in the Comp Safari with the lowest total time.

Current Holder – 2024 – Freddie Flanders (Anglian LRC)

Previous Winners

  • 2023 – Andrew Flanders (Anglian LRC)
  • 2022 – not presented
  • 2021 – no National Rally
  • 2020 – no National Rally
  • 2019 – not presented
  • 2018 – Jack Rowell (P&DLRC)
  • 2017 – not presented
  • 2016 – Joseph Stacey (H&BLRO)
  • 2015 – Steve Carroll (NERO)
  • 2014 – not presented
  • 2013 – Kevin Clarke (MROC)
  • 2012 – Mark Ambler (H&BLRO)
  • 2011 – Neil Rogers (S&SLRC)
  • 2010 – Mark Ambler (H&BLRO)
  • 2005 – 2009 – Not presented
  • 2004 – David Standring
  • 2003 – James Hartley (ELRC)

NFU MUTUAL LADIES COMPETITIVE SAFARI CUP

Presented to the highest place Lady Driver in the comp. Safari.

Current Holder – 2024 – Emily Cope (P&DLRC)

Previous Winners

  • 2023 – Emily Cope (P&DLRC)
  • 2022 – Emily Cope (P&DLRC)
  • 2021 – no National Rally
  • 2020 – no National Rally
  • 2019 – Hannah Jarvis (BLRC)
  • 2018 – Not presented
  • 2017 – Wendy Chandler (BLRC)
  • 2016 – Sue Flanders (Anglian LRC)
  • 2015 – Not presented
  • 2013 – 2014 – Wendy Chandler (BLRC)
  • 2012 – Samantha Friend (BLRC)
  • 2011 – Not presented
  • 2010 – Caroline Smith (SROC)
  • 2009 – Not presented
  • 2007 – 2008 – Caroline Smith (SROC)
  • 2004 – 2006 – Hazel Carman (L&CLRC)

END OF COMP TROPHIES

Combined Awards

NORTH YORKSHIRE/SOUTH DURHAM TROPHY

Presented to the driver who achieves the best combined result in the CCVT and the Comp. Safari. This is best calculated by disregarding Classes and listing competitors in a first to last order of merit for each event. Each driver then receives the number of points equal to his position in the list (ties in score or time receive the same points) and the two scores are added. The lowest score wins. So a driver who is first overall in the CCVT and fourth overall in the Comp. safari would get five points and would be beaten by a driver who is second overall in both events (only four points).

Current Holder – 2024 – Ed barnes (P&DLRC)

Previous Winners

  • 2023 – Hamish Grundy (MROC)
  • 2022 – Colin Roberts (BLRC)
  • 2021 – no National Rally
  • 2020 – no National Rally
  • 2019 – Ben Parkes (P&DLRC)
  • 2018 – David Naylor (P&DLRC)
  • 2015 – 2017 – Colin Roberts (BLRC)
  • 2013 – 2014 – Neal Mellish (L&CLRC)
  • 2012 – Phil Heys (C&DLRC) / Gary Bull (S&WLRC)
  • 2011 – Colin Davies (NWLRC)
  • 2010 – Neal Mellish (L&CLRC)
  • 2009 – James Hartley (ELRC)
  • 2008 – Phil Heys (C&DLRC)
  • 2007 – Authur Wilson (P&DLRC)
  • 2005 – 2006 – Colin Roberts (BLRC)
  • 2004 – Dave Tomley (NWLRC)
  • 2003 – Malcolm Whitbread (W&WLRC)
  • 2002 – Ben Knight (LLRC)
  • 1999 – 2000 – Stuart Bruce (L&CROC)
  • 1998 – Keith Boydell (L&CROC)
  • 1997 – Tom Boydell (L&CROC)
  • 1996 – Martin Gallis (MROC)
  • 1995 – Colin Gilbert (C&DLRC)
  • 1994 – Tom Boydell (L&CROC)
  • 1993 – Martin Sims (C&DLRC)
  • 1992 – Martin Gallis (MROC)
  • 1991 – Graham Stubbs (S&SLRC)
  • 1990 – John Firth (YROC)

OFF ROADER SPORTS SHIELD

Presented to the driver who achieves the best result in the RTVT, CCVT and Comp. Safari. Standard Class.

Current Holder – 2024 – Ashley Bartlett (H&BLRO)

Previous Winners

  • 2023 – Mark Ambler (H&BLRO)
  • 2022 – Mark Ambler (H&BLRO)
  • 2021 – no National Rally
  • 2020 – no National Rally
  • 2019 – Alan Braclik (H&BLRO)
  • 2018 – Mark Ambler (H&BLRO)
  • 2017 – Charles Darby (SROC)
  • 2015 – 2016 – Mark Ambler (H&BLRO)
  • 2013 – 2014 – Charles Darby (SROC)
  • 2011 – 2012 – Mark Ambler (H&BLRO)
  • 2008 – 2010 – Charles Darby (SROC)
  • 2007 – Not presented
  • 2006 – Phil Heys (C&DLRC)
  • 2005 – Not presented
  • 2004 – Tony Moore (LLRC)
  • 2003 – Vid Matimong (ENLROC)
  • 2002 – Paul Hooton (BLRC)
  • 2000 – Glen McKeith (YROC)
  • 1997 – 1999 – D.Barratt (LLRC)

THE TONY HOLDER MEMORIAL TROPHY

Awarded to the MSA Inter Regional Junior Tyro Team Trial highest placed team from the ALRC 2012–2013. This was changed in 2014 to the ALRC National Rally Combined Family Event Trophy presented for the nominated winning family team in Bike Trial, Tyro and RTVT or CCVT or Comp Safari. Each member of the family then receives the number of points equal to his position in the list (ties in score or time receive the same points) and the three scores are added. The lowest score wins.

Current Holder – 2024 – Clive Edwins (CVLRC)

Previous Winners

  • 2023 – Not presented
  • 2022 – Not presented
  • 2021 – no National Rally
  • 2020 – no National Rally
  • 2018 – 2019 Nathan, Helen and Tim Gibson (LLRC)
  • 2017 – Joe, Ben & Jim Bushell (ELRC)
  • 2016 – Not presented
  • 2014 – 2015 – Lewis, James & Maurice Flanders (Anglian LRC)
  • 2013 – (H&BLRO)
  • 2012 – (Anglian LRC)

END OF COMBINED AWARDS

Team Recovery

ROVER CHALLENGE TROPHY

Presented to the winning team in the Team Recovery.

Current Holder – 2024 – Robbie Sczesniok, Dave Mercer (P&DLRC)

Previous Winners

  • 2023 – Allan Roberts, Colin Roberts (BLRC)
  • 2022 – Not Presented
  • 2021 – no National Rally
  • 2020 – no National Rally
  • 2018 – 2019 Allan & Colin Roberts (BLRC)
  • 2017 – Al Reaney, Allen Rowell (P&DLRC)
  • 2016 – George Baker, Jamie Croft (SROC)
  • 2015 – Ken Powell, Arthur Wilson (P&DLRC)
  • 2014 – Ray Fallows, Barry Alderson (CROC)
  • 2012 – 2013 – Steve Limb (L&RLRC), Tim Mackey (Anglian LRC)
  • 2011 – Wayne Armitage, Gordon Renshaw (P&DLRC)
  • 2010 – Ben Tandy, Hamish Grundy (MROC)
  • 2009 – James Boston, Tony Dockerill (BLRC)
  • 2008 – Ben Tandy, Hamish Grundy (MROC)
  • 2007 – Wayne Armitage, Gordon Renshaw (P&DLRC)
  • 2006 – Harold Leat, C. Smeeth (SROC)
  • 2004 – 2005 – Jim Roberts, Colin Roberts (BLRC)
  • 2003 – Simon Stemp, Howard Leat (SROC)
  • 2002 – Colin Council, Keith Banks (ARC)
  • 1998 – T. Garwood, Colin Council (SROC)
  • 1997 – Andrew & Maurice Flanders (101FCC&R)
  • 1996 – Tom Boydell, Keith Boydell (L&CROC)
  • 1995 – D. Corking, B. Warn (H&BLRO)
  • 1994 – D. Roberts, A. Roberts (BLRC)
  • 1992 – 1993 – Ron Baker, Charles Darby (SROC)
  • 1991 – Harold Carman, Keith Boydell (L&CROC)
  • 1989 – 1990 – Ron Baker, Russell Norman (SROC)
  • 1988 – Tom Boydell, Keith Boydell (L&CROC)
  • 1987 – Ron Baker, Russell Norman (SROC)
  • 1986 – Simon Saunt, Andrew Bowler (P&DLRC)
  • 1985 – Harold Carman, R. Haddock (L&CROC)
  • 1981 – 1984 – Tom Boydell, Keith Boydell (L&CROC)
  • 1980 – Bill Leacock, T. Schell (YROC)
  • 1979 – R. Sagar, D. Sagar (Pennine LRC)
  • 1978 – John Craddock, M. Knight (S&SLRC)
  • 1977 – Dave Mitchell, Harold Carman (L&CROC)
  • 1976 – T. Hartley, C. Amos (Pennine LRC)
  • 1975 – Dave Simonnite, D. J. Rae (Pennine LRC)

TIM MACKLEY CUP

This was donated by Anglian Land Rover Club and is presented for the team showing the most ‘spirit’ in the Team Recovery and is decided by the Clerk(s) of the Course.

Current Holder – 2024 – Richard Summerfield, Phil Henshaw (LLRC/P&DLRC)

Previous Winners

  • No previous winners (Introduced in 2024)

END OF TEAM RECOVERY

Winch Recovery

FAIREY WINCHES TROPHY

Presented to the winning team in the Winch Recovery.

Current Holder – 2024 – Not presented

Previous Winners

  • 2023 – Not presented
  • 2022 – Not presented
  • 2021 – no National Rally
  • 2020 – no National Rally
  • 2008 – 2019 – Not presented
  • 2007 – David Gregory, Adrian Gregory, Paul Edwards (MROC)
  • 2006 – Not presented
  • 2005 – Bill Groves, A.Scarr, R.Richardson (NERO)
  • 2004 – R.Nash, S.Jepps, I.Davidson (C&CROC)
  • 2003 – Trevor Hannington, James Hartley, Cliff Pountney (ELRC)
  • 2002 – David Gregory, Charles Whitaker, E.Matthews (MROC)
  • 2000 – Ian Robinson and team (P&DLRC)
  • 1999 – S.Hill, F.Coote, P. Slingerland (W&WLRC)
  • 1998 – L. Robinson, P. Charlesworth, C. Nixon (P&DLRC)
  • 1997 – I. Joustra, M. Hopley (P&DLRC)
  • 1996 – Charles Whitaker, David Armstrong, Tobias Witt. (MROC)
  • 1995 – G. Jones, G. Bunkle, C. Eastcott (ELRC)
  • 1993 – 1994 – P. Allison, P. Hallows, A. Hartley (NWLRC)
  • 1992  – Adrian Gregory, P. Gregory, D. Wiggins (MROC/CROC)
  • 1991 – P. Hicks, I. Lewis, K. Stoud (W&WLRC)
  • 1990 – Graham Miles, N. McKenna, J. Dennison (Pennine LRC)
  • 1989 – S. Foster, S. Barrell, R. Flagg (BLRC)
  • 1987–1988 – C. Smeeth, Denis Bourne, Simon Smeeth (SROC)
  • 1986 – N. Walker, W. Newport, D. Cooper (SROC)
  • 1985 – N. Buckley, R. Shuttleworth, L. Crookall (CROC)
  • 1984 – A. Balantine, G. Heap, P. Hartley (RRLRC)
  • 1983 – L. Dovey, S .Hoare (BLRC)
  • 1982 – H. Haigh, P. Whitaker, B. Hartely (Pennine LRC)
  • 1981 – H. Haigh, B. Leacock, B. Hartley, N. Millington (Pennine LRC)
  • 1980 – H. Haigh, N. Millington, B. Hartley (Pennine LRC)
  • 1979 – Not presented
  • 1978 – R. Sagar, G. Carruthers, A. Panter (Pennine LRC)
  • 1977 – G. Carruthers, R. Sagar, Colin Roberts (Pennine LRC)
  • 1976 – D. Sagar, C. Amos, T. Hartley (Pennine LRC)
  • 1975 – M. Kearns, T. Green, R. Allen (SWROC)

END OF WINCH RECOVERY

Gymkhana

ROVER OWNERS ASSOCIATION GYMKHANA CUP

Presented to the first car in the National Rally Gymkhana.

Current Holder – 2024 – Not presented

Previous Winners

  • 2023 – Not presented
  • 2022 – Not presented
  • 2021 – no National Rally
  • 2020 – no National Rally
  • 2013 – 2019 – Not presented
  • 2012 – John Walker (YROC)
  • 1998 – 2011 – Not presented
  • 1997 – J & P Beadle (ELRC)
  • 1996 – Not presented
  • 1994 –1 995 – Pat Miller (Range Rover R)
  • 1993 – Not presented
  • 1992 – Anthony Retallack (C&DLRC)
  • 1987 – 1991 – Not presented
  • 1986 – Keith Major
  • 1984 – 1985 – Not presented
  • 1983 – S. C. Preston
  • 1978 – 1982 – Not presented
  • 1977 – L. Wearn
  • 1976 – A. Graham
  • 1975 – Keith Major

END OF GYMKHANA

Concours d’Elegance

THE ROVER SPORTS REGISTER CUP

Presented to the best Rover car in the Concours d’Elegance.

Current Holder – 2024 – Tony Matthews (Ang LRC)

Previous Winners

  • 2023 – Paul Barton (SROC)
  • 2022 – Gary Wilton (BLRC)
  • 2021 – no National Rally
  • 2020 – no National Rally
  • 2019 – Gary Wilton (BLRC)
  • 2018 – Stephen Greenwood (SROC)
  • 2017 – Roger Lewis (LRSOC)
  • 2016 – I. Marshall SAD 71 (LRSOC)
  • 2015 – Darren Beard (LRSOC)
  • 2014 – Roger Lewis (LRSOC)
  • 2013 – Chris Wilderspin (LRSOC)
  • 2012 – Andrew Cross (LRSOC)
  • 2011 – Andrew Neaves (MROC)
  • 2010 – Not presented
  • 2009 – Dave Mitchell (NWLRC)
  • 2008 – Peter Wykes
  • 2006–2007 – Not presented
  • 2005 – Derek Spooner (MROC)
  • 2004 – Not presented
  • 2002–2003 – Derek Spooner (MROC)
  • 1998 – Neil Launchbury

DAVID BOWYER CUP

Presented to the highest place Series1 Land Rover in the Concours d’Elegance.

Current Holder – 2024 – Not Presented

Previous Winners

  • 2023 – John Webster (P&DLRC)
  • 2022 – John Webster (P&DLRC)
  • 2021 – no National Rally
  • 2020 – no National Rally
  • 2019 – Andrew Cross (LRSOC)
  • 2018 – Andrew Neaves (LRREG)
  • 2017 – Andrew Cross (LRSOC)
  • 2016 – Darren Beard JXX 341 (LRSOC)
  • 2015 – Chris Wilderspin (LRSOC)
  • 2014 – Roger Lewis (LRSOC)
  • 2013 – Chris Wilderspin (LRSOC)
  • 2011–2012 – Andrew Neaves (MROC)
  • 2010 – Chris Wilderspin (LRSOC)
  • 2009 – Andrew Mason
  • 2008 – Chris Wilderspin (LRSOC)
  • 2007 – Andrew Neaves (MROC)
  • 2006 – Andrew Mason
  • 2005 – Andrew Cross (LRSOC)
  • 2004 – Andrew Mason
  • 2003 – Andrew Neaves (MROC)
  • 2002 – Nick Howard
  • 2000 – Mark Kempsey
  • 1998–1999 – Andrew Bullas (LRR1948–53)
  • 1997 – Graham Medlicott
  • 1996 – Not presented
  • 1995 – John Taylor
  • 1994 – Michael Green
  • 1993 – John Taylor
  • 1992–1992 – Ken Wheelwright
  • 1989 – Jonathan Williamson
  • 1988 – Ken Wheelwright
  • 1987 – Andrew Stevens
  • 1986 – John S Smith
  • 1985 – Ivor Ramsden
  • 1984 – Roger Parker
  • 1983 – Brian J. Carvey

THE PHILIP BASHALL CUP

Presented to the highest placed.series III Land Rover in the Concours d’Elegance.

Current Holder – 2024 – Mark Reid (CVLRC)

Previous Winners

  • 2023 – Mark Reid (CVLRC)
  • 2022 – Mark Reid (CVLRC)
  • 2021 – no National Rally
  • 2020 – no National Rally
  • 2019 – Mark Ambler (H&BLRO)
  • 2016–2018 – Not presented
  • 2015 – Tom Jewett (LRSOC)
  • 2010 –2014 – Not presented
  • 2009 – Alan Philips

THE DUNSFOLD LAND ROVER COLLECTION RANGE ROVER CUP

Presented to the highest placed Range Rover in the Concours d’Elegance.

Current Holder – 2024 – Freddie Flanders (Ang LRC)

Previous Winners

  • 2023 – Not presented
  • 2022 – Gary Wilton (BLRC)
  • 2021 – no National Rally
  • 2020 – no National Rally
  • 2017–2019 – Gary Wilton (BLRC)
  • 2016 – Not presented
  • 2015 – Ian Dodge (MROC)
  • 2013–2014 – Not presented
  • 2012 – Tony Lockwood (P&DLRC)
  • 2010–2011 – Stephen Greenwood
  • 2009 – Daniel Atkinson
  • 2008 – B. V. Wilkes
  • 2007 – Not presented
  • 2006 – C. G. W. Crossman
  • 2005 – M. D. Rivett
  • 2004 – S. Graham
  • 2003 – Not presented
  • 2002 – J. Alexander
  • 2000 – J. Capewell

THE FARVIS BOILERS SHIELD

Presented to the highest placed Land Rover “WORKING VEHICLE” in the Concours d’Elegance.

Current Holder – 2024 – Paul Barton (SROC)

Previous Winners

  • 2023 – Jens Hesseldal
  • 2022 – Roy Preston (PJRG)
  • 2021 – no National Rally
  • 2020 – no National Rally
  • 2019 – Pete Hares (LRSOC)
  • 2017–2018 – David Mitchell (NWLRC)
  • 2016 – Phil Newland LLT 192 (SROC)
  • 2015 – Luke Salvidge (LRSOC)
  • 2014 – Phillip Cunningham (S&SLRC)
  • 2013 – Doug Malgarin (S&WLRC)
  • 2012 – Poul Meirum (Dansk LRK)
  • 2011 – Andrew Sinclair (LRSOC)
  • 2010 – C. Profit (C&DLRC)
  • 2009 – Andrew Sinclair (LRSOC)
  • 2008 – Derek Nash (MROC)
  • 2007 – Derek Spooner (LRSOC)
  • 2006 – Andy Bayliss (S&SLRC)
  • 2005 – Caroline Smith (SROC)
  • 2004 – Jim Govier (LRSOC)
  • 2003 – P. Day (LRSIIC)
  • 2002 – R. Bassett (LRSOC)
  • 2000 – P. Farley (LRSIIC)
  • 1999 – Andrew Lloyd (S&SLRC)

THE MERLIN-NOTTINGHAM LAND ROVER TROPHY

Presented to the 2nd highest placed Land Rover “WORKING VEHICLE” in the Concours d’Elegance.

Current Holder – 2024 – Derek Spooner (MROC)

Previous Winners

  • 2023 – Not presented
  • 2022 – Stephen Greenwood (SROC)
  • 2021 – no National Rally
  • 2020 – no National Rally
  • 2019 – Edward Howard (LLRC)
  • 2018 – Andrew Cross (LRSOC)
  • 2017 – Derek Spooner (LRSOC)
  • 2016 – John Havis BFU 274B
  • 2015 – Owan Pugh (LRSOC)
  • 2014 – Not presented
  • 2013 – Tony Sinclair (L&RLRC)
  • 2012 – Ben Hares (DOC)
  • 2010–2011 – Tony Sinclair EPL 986 (S&SLRC)
  • 2009 – Derek Spooner 66TVC (MROC)
  • 2008 – Not presented
  • 2007 – Derek Nash GSU 517
  • 2005–2006 – Not presented
  • 2004 – Heath Smith R38 YAG
  • 2003 – M & I Rumsey UAR 148J
  • 2002 – R. Dickenson XJG 917
  • 2000 – J. Curtis D561 BDF
  • 1999 – R. G. Lines HNX 331

LAND ROVER REGISTER 1948-1953 SHIELD

Presented to the highest placed “MOST ORIGINAL CONDITION EVERY DAY WORKING VEHICLE” in the Concours d’Elegance.

Current Holder – 2024 – Mark Ambler (H&BLRO)

Previous Winners

  • 2023 – Derek Spooner (MROC)
  • 2022 – Charles Darby (SROC)
  • 2021 – no National Rally
  • 2020 – no National Rally
  • 2019 – Jacqui Whinnett (LRSOC)
  • 2018 – Dennis Wright (P&DLRC)
  • 2017 – John Webster (P&DLRC)
  • 2016 – Sean Smeeth XCY 436J
  • 2015 – Richard Smith (MROC)
  • 2014 – Andrew Neaves (LRR)
  • 2013 – Adrian Cox (L&RLRC)
  • 2012 – Andrew Sinclair (L&RLRC)
  • 2010–2011 – Not presented
  • 2009 – Andrew Neaves PSU 411 (MROC)
  • 2008 – Not presented
  • 2007 – Richard Dickenson XJG 917
  • 2006 – Not presented
  • 2005 – Derek Nash GSU 517
  • 2004 – Sue Cummings GSL 866
  • 2003 – M. Bishop / T. Pickford
  • 2002 – Graham Powney HRX 456
  • 2000 – Stuart Hibberd (101 FC&R)

THE FARVIS CONTRACTORS PLANT SHIELD

Presented to the 2nd highest placed “MOST ORIGINAL CONDITION EVERY DAY WORKING VEHICLE” in the Concours d’Elegance.

Current Holder – 2024 – Ryan Beadnall (NERO)

Previous Winners

  • 2023 – Not presented
  • 2022 – David Mitchell (NWLRC)
  • 2021 – no National Rally
  • 2020 – no National Rally
  • 2018-2019 – John Webster (P&DLRC)
  • 2017 – Not presented
  • 2016 – Jon Sansom VSV 915
  • 2015 – Paul Ford (LRSOC)
  • 2014 – Not presented
  • 2013 – Paul Barton (SROC)
  • 2012 – Not presented
  • 2011 – Tony Sinclair EPL 986 (S&SLRC)
  • 2010 – Not presented
  • 2009 – Dennis Wright YAC 59 (P&DLRC)
  • 2008 – Not presented
  • 2007 – D. Malgarin WR53 DVX
  • 2006 – Dave Cuthbert DC04 WOW (NWLRC)
  • 2005 – J. Beadle K409 JWC (ELRC)
  • 2004 – T Fletcher PNW 287B
  • 2003 – P. Proctor YFF 935
  • 2002 – John Carroll YFF 935
  • 2000 – M. Harnett RWN 590N

THE FRANK MYATT MEMORIAL TROPHY

Presented to the highest placed Series II or IIA Normal Control Land Rover in the Concours d’Elegance.

Current Holder – 2024 – Chris Pendred

Previous Winners

  • 2023 – Not presented
  • 2022 – Gareth Edwards (SROC)
  • 2021 – no National Rally
  • 2020 – no National Rally
  • 2019 – Stuart Keeves (LRSIIC)
  • 2018 – Edward Howard (SIILRC)
  • 2017 – Not presented
  • 2016 – Richard Dickenson XJG 917
  • 2015 – Andrew Jewitt (LRSOC)
  • 2011–2014 – Not presented
  • 2010 – Andrew Jewitt JCG 709C (LRSOC)
  • 2009 – Not presented
  • 2008 – Andrew Jewitt JCG 709C (LRSOC)
  • 2007-  Paul & Wendy Karkoszka 994 HRA
  • 2006 – Not presented
  • 2005 – Andrew & Tom Jewitt JCG 709C (LRSOC)
  • 2004 – Trevor Fletcher ONW 287B
  • 2002–2003 – Daniel Atkinson OWJ581A
  • 2000 – D. Atkinson 4809 UB
  • 1999 – P. Lund BVH 856A

THE ALRC 1958-ON LAND ROVER CONCOURS AWARD

Presented to the highest placed coil sprung Land Rover in the Concours d’Elegance.

Current Holder – 2024 – Kevin Hammond (CVLRC)

Previous Winners

  • 2023 – Lee Karkoszka (RRLRC)
  • 2022 – Dennis Wright (P&DLRC)
  • 2021 – no National Rally
  • 2020 – no National Rally
  • 2019 – Philip Newland (SROC)
  • 2018 – Not presented
  • 2017 – Andrew Sinclair (L&RLRC)
  • 2016 – Charles Darby 742 DYB (SROC)
  • 2015 – Guy Cashmore (C&DLRC)
  • 2014 – Not presented
  • 2013 – Doug Malgarin (S&WLRC)
  • 2012 – Ben Stowe (LRSOC)
  • 2011 – Stephen Greenwood PDY 863K
  • 2010 – K. Walton (MROC)
  • 2009 – Ken Knight (LRE)
  • 2008 – P. Meirum (Dansk LRC)
  • 2006–2007 – Steve Cook S609 JGX (MROC)
  • 2005 – D. Cuthbert DC04 WOW (NWLRC)
  • 2004 – Steve Cook S609 JGX (MROC)
  • 2003 – M. Harnett W1 DEF

THE SAVIDGE FAMILY CUP

Presented to the highest placed ex-military Land Rover in the Concours d’Elegance.

Current Holder – 2024 – Not presented

Previous Winners

  • 2023 – Not presented
  • 2022 – Paul Allen (P&DLRC)
  • 2021 – no National Rally
  • 2020 – no National Rally
  • 2019 – Andrew Flanders (Anglian LRC)
  • 2017–2018 – Hamish Henderson (LRSOC)
  • 2016 – John Place NCT 984/35 AA 32
  • 2015 – Michael Cummings (MROC)
  • 2014 – Not presented
  • 2013 – Hamish Henderson (LRSIC)
  • 2012 – John Walker (YLROC)
  • 2011 – Not presented
  • 2010 – Hamish Henderson (LRSOC)
  • 2009 – David Try (Anglian LRC)
  • 2006–2008 – Not presented
  • 2005 – Anthony Bourne (SROC)
  • 2003–2004 – Sue Cummings (LRSOC)
  • 2002 – Not presented
  • 2000 – Roy Adams (101FC&R)
  • 1999 – N. H. J. Kay (101FC&R)

END OF CONCOURS

Non Concours d’Elegance

WILLIAM FARVIS TROPHY

Presented to the owner of the Series II or IIa Land Rover normal control at the National Rally which is resident at the Rally but not entered in any competition apart from the RTV trial and which is NOT in the Concours.

Current Holder – 2024 – Charlie Collins (LLRC)

Previous Winners

  • 2023 – Not presented
  • 2022 – Gemma Birch (L&RLRC)
  • 2021 – no National Rally
  • 2020 – no National Rally
  • 2018-2019 – Andrew Birch (L&RLRC)
  • 2017 – Not presented
  • 2016 – Alex Gingell (SROC)
  • 2015 – Tom Breakwell (LRSIIC)
  • 2014 – Dirk Reiter (Deutscher LRC)
  • 2013 – Not presented
  • 2012 – Geoff Coales (ENLROC)
  • 2011 – Not presented
  • 2010 – Dirk Reiter (Deutscher LRC)
  • 2009 – Andrew Birch (L&RLRC)

GILL FLOYD FORWARD CONTROL CUP

Presented to the nicest, original or most sympathetically restored IIa or IIb forward control Land Rover at the National Rally which is NOT entered in the Concours. The trophy to be held On behalf of the winning member by his/her club.

Current Holder – 2024 – Paul Allen (P&DLRC)

Previous Winners

  • 2023 – Not presented
  • 2022 – Phil Newland (SROC)
  • 2021 – no National Rally
  • 2020 – no National Rally
  • 2019 – Andrew Neaves (LRR1948–53)
  • 2017–2018 – Not presented
  • 2016 – Graham Allen LJH 314W (P&DLRC)
  • 2015 – Fred Bullinaria (101FC&R)
  • 2014 – James Boston (101FC&R)
  • 2013 – Andrew Neaves (LRR1948–53)
  • 2012 – Dave Wood (101FC&R)
  • 2010–2011 – Not presented
  • 2008–2009 – Andrew Neaves (MROC)
  • 2004–2007 – Not presented
  • 2003 – I. Rumsey (LRSIIC)
  • 2002 – Not presented
  • 2000 – Dunsfold CSS
  • 1999 – Antony Arnold (101FC&R)
  • 1998 – Stuart Hibberd (101FC&R)
  • 1997 – Not presented
  • 1996 – Charles Darby (SROC)
  • 1995 – Not presented
  • 1994 – A. Arnold (101FC&R)
  • 1993 – Dutch Land Rover Register
  • 1992 – S. Denham (L&CROC)

END OF NON CONCOURS

Others

TONY HUTCHINGS SALVER

Presented to the owner/user of the most unusual vehicle at the National Rally. This should be selected over the course of the weekend by Tony Hutchings (if he is present) otherwise by members of the host club.

Current Holder – 2024 – Guy Cashmore (C&DLRC)

Previous Winners

  • 2023 – Not presented
  • 2022 – Paul Gilbert (S&SLRC)
  • 2021 – no National Rally
  • 2020 – no National Rally
  • 2019 – Guy Cashmore (C&DLRC)
  • 2018 – Les Kipling (NERO)
  • 2017 – Not presented
  • 2016 – Mr Guenter Schieboyski (Deutscher LRC)
  • 2015 – Not presented
  • 2014 – Mr & Mrs Gregory
  • 2013 – Not presented
  • 2012 – Poul Meirum (Dansk LRK)
  • 2010–2011 – Not presented
  • 2009 – Detlef Achtelik (Deutscher LRC)
  • 2008 – (Deutscher LRC)
  • 2007 – Not presented
  • 2006 – M & J Cummings (MROC)
  • 2005 – Dick Malone (SROC)
  • 2004 – A. Copeland (N&NROC)
  • 2003 – Not presented
  • 2002 – Dennis Wright (P&DLRC)
  • 2000 – Seymour/Hibberd (101FCC&R)
  • 1999 – Paul Harwood (Herts Rescue)
  • 1998 – Philip Bashall (Dunsfold CSS)
  • 1997 – John Nuttall (NWLRC)
  • 1995–1996 – Not presented
  • 1994 – Peter Oakden (MROC)
  • 1993 – S. Emanuel Ebner (FWD DRCe.V.)
  • 1992 – John Craddock (S&SLRC)
  • 1989–1991 – Not presented
  • 1988 – Gavin Howell (LRSIC)
  • 1987 – Frank Bullen (C&DLRC)

THE FARVIS “ SPIRIT OF THE EVENT “ AWARD

Presented to the person, team or club, who has done most to display the traditional spirit of the A.L.R.C. NATIONAL RALLY.

Current Holder – 2024 – Stuart Newton (CVLRC)

Previous Winners

  • 2023 – Wye & Welsh Land Rover Club
  • 2022 – Graham Bridgland & Paul Davis (SROC)
  • 2021 – no National Rally
  • 2020 – no National Rally
  • 2019 – Bruce Hart-Davies (CVLRC)
  • 2018 – Mick Wing (L&RLRC)
  • 2017 – Declan Harding & Aimee Mannion (CVLRC)
  • 2016 – Sue Bennet Dobbs & Mick Dobbs (S&SLRC)
  • 2015 – Peter Marsh & Graeme Wright (MROC)
  • 2014 – Simone Birch (L&RLRC)
  • 2013 – Richard Hannam (W&WLRC)
  • 2012 – Ashley Armitage & Mark Renshaw (P&DLRC)
  • 2011-  Emma Clarke (BLRC)
  • 2010 – John Skelley (C&DLRC)
  • 2009 – G. Kenworthy (S&WLRC)
  • 2008 – Eileen Newland (SROC)
  • 2007 – Lancashire & Cheshire LRC
  • 2006 – Harold Carman & Colin Barrance (L&CLRC)
  • 2005 – E. Jonas (C&DLRC)
  • 2004 – Discovery Owners Club
  • 2003 – Tony Powell (C&DLRC)
  • 2002 – Team Fido (S&WLRC)
  • 2000 – M Team (H&BLRO)
  • 1999 – Darby & Aldridge (SROC)

THE TOM BARTON TROPHY

Presented to the person or persons who have contributed to the well being of the ALRC for the benefit of its members. This trophy is usually presented at the July ALRC EGM and is decided on by the ALRC Council.

Current Holder – 2024 – Sue Bennett-Dobbs (NWLRC)

Previous Winners

  • 2023 – Janet New (H&BLRO)
  • 2022 – Simone Birch (L&RLRC)
  • 2021 – no National Rally
  • 2020 – no National Rally
  • 2019 – Debby & Charles Darby (SROC)
  • 2018 – Murray Wiltshire (W&WLRC)
  • 2017 – Richard Blackshaw (LLRC)
  • 2016 – Derek Spooner (MROC)
  • 2015 – Andrew Neaves (LRR1948–53)
  • 2014 – Andrew Cross (LRSOC)
  • 2013 – Dennis Wright (P&DLRC)
  • 2012 – Jim Campbell (NERO)
  • 2011 – Tony Kempster (SROC)
  • 2010 – Sandra & Denis Bourne (SROC)
  • 2009 – Steve Kirby (H&BLRO)
  • 2008 – Ted Ivory (C&DLRC)
  • 2007 – Zam Alexander (S&SLRC)
  • 2006 – Pete Wilford (L&RLRC)
  • 2005 – Tony Holder (ALRC)
  • 2004 – Pat & Geof Miller (RRR)

END OF OTHER AWARDS